Farrer Huxley Associates

Terms & Privacy

Terms & Privacy

 
 

Terms and Privacy 


Copyright 

Intellectual property and trademarks

Unless otherwise stated, copyright or other relevant proprietary (including intellectual property) rights or similar rights in all material presented on this site - including graphical images and photos/image libraries - is either owned by Farrer Huxley Associates or is licensed to us for reproduction on the site. The names and logos of Farrer Huxley Associates and all trade names, service marks or trade marks of Farrer Huxley Associates may not be used or copied without express prior consent.

Limited permission to copy

Without the prior written permission of Farrer Huxley Associates no part of this site may be reproduced or transmitted to or stored in any other website, nor may any of its pages or part of it be disseminated, modified, transmitted, distributed, broadcast or published in any electronic or non-electronic form, nor included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service. 

Accessibility 

Accessibility information:

Farrer Huxley Associates is committed to website accessibility and this website has been developed with due regard for our obligations under the Disability Discrimination Act.

We are actively seeking feedback from site users about how we can ensure all our services, including the website, are more accessible. If you find something difficult to see or use, please contact the web team at info@fha.co.uk.

Tips to adjust the website for accessibility:

Change the size of the text
Change the text size on your browser (usually found in the View menu). If you're using a mouse with a scroll, you can also press Shift + scroll up to zoom in on the screen, or Shift + scroll down to zoom out.

Use keyboard shortcuts to navigate
You can use your keyboard to help you move around the page.

  • Tab - highlights links on a page in the order in which they appear going down the page (press return to visit selected link)
  • Shift + Tab - allows you to move backwards through links on a given page (press return to visit selected link)
  • Page Up / Page Down - scrolls up and down the page
  • Home - will take you back to the top of the page
  • Alt + left arrow - will take you back a page
  • Alt + right arrow - will take you forward to a page (if one has been previously visited)

In addition to the options above, Microsoft has a built in accessibility option called MouseKeys. When activated, MouseKeys allows you to navigate using the number keypad on your keyboard.

Use an alternative browser
The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has compiled a list of alternative browsing options, including tools to have web content read out loud or converted to braille. Visit the W3C website for more details. 

Cookies 

Cookie information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. The use of cookies is now standard for most websites. They track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This is used only in statistical form; no individual user is identified. You can find out more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org/.

If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your 'browser history' (cache) when you leave the site. For more information on how to restrict or block cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

Farrer Huxley Associates's use of cookies

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to understand better how they use it.

The following table explains the way cookies are used on this website.
 

Cookie name

Managed by

Purpose

Expires

ss_cid

Squarespace

These cookies are used by Squarespace, the software which runs our website, to identify you as a unique user, how you came to visit our website, which pages or windows you visited and how long you spent on each page. For more information refer to the Squarespace Cookie Policy

2 years

ss_cpvisit

2 years

ss_cvisit

30 minutes

ss_cvr

2 years

ss_cvt

30 minutes

crumb

Squarespace

This works with JSESSIONID to prevent cross-site request forgery. For more information refer to the Squarespace Cookie Policy

-

_pinterest_cm

pinterest.com

This enables you to pin content. For more information refer to the Pintrest Privacy Policy

2 years

SIDCC

Google

Security cookie to protect users data from unauthorised access. For more information refer to privacy policy at Google

3 months


External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. You should therefore note you click on external links at your own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to your own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Privacy disclaimer

This privacy policy only relates to the fha.co.uk website and does not extend to your use of the internet outside the fha.co.uk website; in particular, it does not relate to any sites to which you may link using the hypertext connections within the fha.co.uk site.

By using the fha.co.uk website you consent to the use of information obtained from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, but will always post those changes on this page; so please re-visit this page from time to time.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement or our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

info@fha.co.uk

Farrer Huxley Associates
28-42 Banner Street
London EC1Y 8QE 

Disclaimers

The contents of this site are only for general information purposes:

  • Farrer Huxley Associates does not guarantee the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or usefulness of, or otherwise adopt or endorse, any information or services provided by this website. Neither can we guarantee that any information or services are still current or applicable.
  • Neither Farrer Huxley Associates nor any of its subsidiaries, agents or representatives shall be liable to you or any third party for loss or injury arising out of the information on this site or any actions taken or not taken in response to any information on this site or your use of (or inability to use) this site.
  • Farrer Huxley Associates makes no warranty that the contents of this site are free from infection by viruses or anything else which has contaminating or destructive properties.
  • Certain links on the site lead to resources located on servers maintained by third parties over whom Farrer Huxley Associates has no control. Farrer Huxley Associates accepts no responsibility or liability for any of the material contained on those servers.
  • Farrer Huxley Associates does not guarantee that this site will be available, uninterrupted or error-free. If a fault occurs, please report the fault by telephone, email or in writing to Farrer Huxley Associates. You can email us at info@fha.co.uk or write to us at the following address: Farrer Huxley Associates, 28-42 Banner Street, London EC1Y 8QE.
  • Farrer Huxley Associates is not responsible for unauthorised access to, or alteration of, users' material or data.
  • Farrer Huxley Associates is not responsible for any material or data sent, using the services of this site, by any third party.
  • Farrer Huxley Associates is not liable for any direct or indirect cost, damage or expense of any nature whatsoever arising out of the use of information or services provided by this site.
  • Farrer Huxley Associates is not responsible for any threatening, defamatory, obscene, offensive or illegal information or use of the site's services by any other party.

General

Termination

You agree that Farrer Huxley Associates may stop your use of the site if Farrer Huxley Associates believes for any reason that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the terms and conditions of use of this site.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify Farrer Huxley Associates for any claim by, or damage, to any third party arising out of your use of the information or services provided by this site. You must tell Farrer Huxley Associates immediately if anyone makes or threatens to make any claim or issue legal proceedings against you relating to your use of the website and you will, at Farrer Huxley Associates's request, immediately stop the act or acts complained of. If Farrer Huxley Associates asks you to, you must confirm the details of the claim(s) in writing.

Variation of Terms and Conditions

Farrer Huxley Associates may modify the Terms and Conditions at any time, such modifications becoming effective immediately upon either posting of the modified Terms and Conditions on this site or notification of them to you. By continuing to use the website following any such modification you will be deemed to accept such modification.

Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed by English law and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Questions and comments

If you have any questions or comments about the above terms and conditions, please contact us at info@fha.co.uk.

 

How your personal information is used by Farrer Huxley Associates 


­Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This policy sets out most of your rights under the new laws.

Your information will be held by Meathop Hall Estate Ltd, who trades as Farrer Huxley Associates.

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how Farrer Huxley Associates will look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this, tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise to:

  • Keep your data safe and private.
  • Never sell your data.
  • Give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

 

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

The Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a valid reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Farrer Huxley Associates. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interests, we will tell you what that is.

Legal Basis for Processing Data at Farrer Huxley Associates

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • Consent: where you agree to us using your information in this way
  • Contract: your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement
  • Legal obligation: where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information
  • Legitimate interests: this means the interests of Farrer Huxley Associates in managing our business to allow us to deliver our service in the most secure and appropriate way

Types of Personal Information

We use different types of personal information, and group them together like this.

  • Contact Information: Your name, contact details, including e.g. your email and phone number.
  • Billing Details: Details about your fees and payments to and from you.
  • Communications: What we learn about you from letters and emails you write to us, and conversations between us.
  • Consents: Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes for example how you want us to contact you, whether you have opted into receiving central communications.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from other companies within the Farrer Huxley Associates Group and from these sources:

Data you give to us:

  • When you talk to us on the phone or in person
  • When you use our websites
  • When you give us your business card
  • In emails and letters
     

Data we collect when you use our services:

This includes the amount, frequency, type, location, origin and recipients:

  • Payment and transaction data.
  • Usage data. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Companies or individuals that introduce you to us
  • Insurers
  • Social networks
  • Pensions Providers
  • Statutory, regulatory or government agencies (such as HMRC and Companies House)   

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you as a client of ours.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It could mean that we cannot provide the service you have bought from us.

Any data collection that is optional will be made clear at the point of collection.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client.

We will always make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for contacting you directly.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold on you by emailing us at info@fha.co.uk or writing to us at this address:

Farrer Huxley Associates
28-42 Banner Street
London EC1Y 8QE 

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. Please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.
If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can do this by emailing us at info@fha.co.uk.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Farrer Huxley Associates. These are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk 

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact info@fha.co.uk.